Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§323D-48 Judicial review of state agency decisions.
(a)If an application for a certificate of need or for an exemption from obtaining a certificate of need is denied, the state agency shall give notice to the applicant in writing stating the grounds for the denial. Any person adversely affected by a final decision of the state agency with respect to a certificate of need or an application for an exemption may appeal in the manner provided in chapter 91 to the circuit court of the circuit in which the person resides or in the circuit in which the health care facility or health care service is or was planned to be located.
(b)Any person adversely affected by a final decision of the state agency with respect to the withdrawal of a certificate of need may appeal in the manner provided in chapter 91 to the circuit court of the circuit in which the person resides or in the circuit in which the health care facility or health care service is or was planned to be located. [L 1975, c 159, pt of §2; ren L 1977, c 178, pt of §2; am L 1980, c 75, §21]