Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§323D-44 Applications for certificates of need.
(a)An applicant for a certificate of need shall file an application with the state agency. The state agency shall provide technical assistance to the applicant in the preparation and filing of the application.
Each application shall include a statement evaluating the facility's or service's probable impact on health care costs and providing additional data as required by rule. The statement shall include cost projections for at least the first and third years after its approval.
The state agency shall not accept an application for review until the application is complete and includes all necessary information required by the state agency. The state agency shall determine if the application is complete within thirty days of receipt of the application. If the state agency determines that the application is incomplete, the state agency shall inform the applicant of the additional information that is required to complete the application. When the state agency determines that the application is complete, the period for agency review described in subsection
(b)shall begin, and the state agency shall transmit the completed application to the appropriate subarea councils, the review panel, the statewide council, appropriate individuals, and appropriate public agencies. The state agency may require the applicant to provide copies of the application to the state agency, the appropriate subarea councils, the review panel, the statewide council, appropriate individuals, and appropriate public agencies. If, during the period for agency review, the state agency requires the applicant to submit information respecting the subject of the review, the period for agency review shall, at the request of the applicant, be extended fifteen days.
(b)The state agency shall issue a decision on the application within ninety days after the beginning of the period for agency review, unless the state agency within the ninety days notifies the applicant in writing that the period for agency review has been extended by the state agency sixty days beyond the ninety days. The decision shall be subject to post-decision review procedures which the state agency may provide for by rules adopted in conformity with chapter 91.
(c)The state agency may adopt rules in conformity with chapter 91 for the issuance of certificates of need for those applications for which the procedures in section 323D-45 would be infeasible because of an emergency situation or other unusual circumstances.
(d)Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in subsections
(a)and (b), the state agency may adopt rules in conformity with chapter 91 providing that all completed applications pertaining to similar types of services, facilities, or equipment affecting the same health service area shall be considered in relation to each other but no less often than twice a year. [L 1975, c 159, pt of §2; am L 1977, c 178, pt of §2; am L 1980, c 75, §13; am L 1982, c 245, §4; am L 1984, c 267, §10; am L 1997, c 336, §9]