Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§323D-13 Statewide health coordinating council.
(a)There is established a statewide health coordinating council which shall be advisory to the state agency and the membership of which as appointed by the governor shall not exceed twenty members.
(b)The members of the statewide council shall be appointed by the governor in accordance with section 26-34, provided that a nonvoting, ex officio member who is the representative of the Department of Veterans Affairs shall be designated by the Department of Veterans Affairs. The membership of the statewide council shall be broadly representative of the age, sex, ethnic, income, and other groups that make up the population of the State and shall include representation from the subarea councils, business, labor, and health care providers. A majority but not more than eleven of the members shall be consumers of health care who are not also providers of health care.
(c)The statewide council shall select a chairperson from among its members. The members of the statewide council shall not be compensated but shall be reimbursed for necessary expenses incurred in the performance of their duties.
(d)The number of members necessary to constitute a quorum to do business shall consist of a majority of all members who have accepted nomination to the council, and have been confirmed and qualified as members of the council. When a quorum is in attendance, the concurrence of a majority of the members in attendance shall make any action of the council valid.
(e)No member of the statewide council shall, in the exercise of any function of the statewide council described in section 323D-14(3), vote on any matter before the statewide council respecting any individual or entity with which the member has or, within the twelve months preceding the vote, had any substantial ownership, employment, medical staff, fiduciary, contractual, creditor, or consultative relationship. The statewide council shall require each of its members who has or has had such a relationship with an individual or entity involved in any matter before the statewide council to make a written disclosure of the relationship before any action is taken by the statewide council with respect to the matter in the exercise of any function described in section 323D-14 and to make the relationship public in any meeting in which the action is to be taken. [L 1975, c 159, pt of §2; am L 1976, c 152, §4; am L 1977, c 178, pt of §2; am L 1978, c 129, §3; am L 1980, c 75, §4; am L 1984, c 267, §5; am L 2017, c 12, §1]
Revision Note
In subsection (e), section "323D-14(3)" substituted for "323D-14(5)".