Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
[§323B-4] Relationship to other laws.
[§323B-4] Relationship to other laws. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to:
(1)Authorize the disclosure of individually identifiable health information to the extent that disclosure is restricted by federal law or regulations, including federal regulations about the confidentiality of information about drugs and alcohol, as set forth in 42 Code of Federal Regulations part 2;
(2)Compel the disclosure of individually identifiable health information that is not required by law to be disclosed;
(3)Require a written authorization for release of individually identifiable health information or de-identified information to the extent that the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, Public Law 104-191, and its related regulations, as may be amended, does not require such authorization;
(4)Limit or otherwise affect any state law that:
(A)Requires persons or entities to report disease, injury, child abuse, elder abuse, domestic violence, birth, or death; or
(B)Governs public health surveillance, investigation, or intervention;
(5)Limit or otherwise affect health plan reporting, including reporting required for purposes of state management or financial audits; or
(6)Limit or otherwise affect any evidentiary privilege, limitation on discovery, or confidentiality protection provided by any state law, decision, or order in relation to individually identifiable health information sought, used, or produced in any judicial or administrative proceeding. [L 2012, c 315, pt of §2]