Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§305J-8 Authorization to operate in the State; private college or university.
(a)T o operate in the State, a private college or university shall :
(1)Be party to a reciprocity agreement to which the State is a member; or
(2)Apply for, on a form prescribed by the department, and receive authorization from the director; provided that the private college or university meets the requirements of section 305J-14; provided further that a private college or university shall apply for and obtain a separate authorization for each campus, branch, or site that is separately accredited. A separate authorization shall not be required for additional professional accreditations. A private, nonprofit college or university shall submit verification of its nonprofit status with its application.
(b)Upon receiving an application for authorization, the director shall review the application to confirm that the private college or university is accredited. The director shall not approve an application from a private college or university that, in the two years preceding submission of the application , h as:
(1)Had its accreditation suspended or withdrawn;
(2)Been prohibited from operating in another state; or
(3)Substantially the same owners, governing board, or principal officers as a private college or university that has:
(A)Had its accreditation suspended or withdrawn; or
(B)Been prohibited from operating in another state.
(c)To operate in the State, a private college or university shall be accredited on the basis of an on-site review; provided that a candidate for accreditation seeking authorization to operate may be issued a provisional authorization to operate on an annual basis without accreditation subject to a determination by the director that issuance is in accordance with administrative rules, policies, or procedures adopted by the director. A candidate for accreditation may annually renew its provisional authorization for a period not to exceed five years, unless an extension is granted by the director for good cause.
(d)A private college or university shall notify the department within thirty days of any material information related to an action by the institution's accrediting body concerning the institution's accreditation status, including but not limited to reaffirmation or loss of accreditation, approval of a request for change, a campus evaluation visit, a focused visit, or approval of additional locations. In addition, the institution shall immediately notify the department if the institution's accrediting body is no longer recognized by the United States Department of Education.
(e)A private college or university under the jurisdiction of the department shall notify the department at least one year prior to its ceasing of operations in the State.
( f ) A private college or university authorized pursuant to this chapter shall pay any and all fees established pursuant to section 305J- 18 . [L 2013, c 180, pt of §2 ; am L 2017, c 4, §4 ]