Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
[§304A-2152] University of Hawaii at Manoa malpractice special fund.
(a)There is established the University of Hawaii at Manoa malpractice special fund, which shall be used for costs arising from the defense and settlement of claims against the university, its students, or its faculty for professional malpractice in programs that provide professional services, including but not limited to clinical medicine, nursing, and law; provided that this fund shall not be used to fund settlements funded through professional liability insurance or through special appropriations of the legislature.
(b)The university may establish appropriate charges and fees to individuals who are provided professional liability coverage under this section, the proceeds of which shall be deposited in accounts and credited to the University of Hawaii at Manoa malpractice special fund. [L 2006, c 75, pt of §2]