§302L-2 Early learning system.
/hi/302l-2A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
§302L-2 Early learning system. There is established an early learning system that shall ensure a spectrum of high-quality early learning opportunities for children throughout the State, from prenatal care until the time they enter kindergarten, with priority given to underserved or at-risk children. The early learning system shall be developed and administered by the executive office on early learning to the extent permissible by law. The early learning system shall:
(1)Be widely accessible and voluntary for both those served and program and service providers;
(2)Be a cohesive, comprehensive, and sustainable system in which:
(A)All existing early learning programs and services, whether publicly- or privately-run, which consist of a variety of early learning approaches, service deliveries, and settings, including center-based programs, family child care programs, family-child interaction learning programs, and home-based instruction programs designed to promote early learning, are coordinated, improved, and expanded;
(B)Public and private resources are maximized; and
(C)The use of public facilities for either publicly- or privately-run early learning programs is maximized;
(3)Provide high-quality early learning experiences with:
(A)Standards-based content and curriculum, and accountability; and
(B)Sufficient numbers of well-qualified educators and administrators who are fairly compensated and have access to continuing professional development;
(4)Offer opportunities for family and community engagement and parent education and support; and
(5)Be sensitive to family choice and cultural diversity. [L Sp 2008, c 14, pt of §2; am L 2012, c 178, §11; am L 2017, c 202, §6]