Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§302D-37 Standardized assessment for students entering kindergarten.
(a)The commission shall adopt the kindergarten entry assessment adopted by the board pursuant to section 302A-1165(a) to assess all charter school students entering kindergarten within the first thirty days of admission into kindergarten.
(b)The commission may waive the requirements of the uniform kindergarten entry assessment on a case-by-case basis.
(c)The commission shall share the information gathered from public charter schools pursuant to this section with the department, department of human services, and executive office on early learning to the extent not otherwise prohibited by administrative rule or law. [L 2020, c 46, pt of §3; am L 2021, c 210, §9]
Cross References
Prior early learning program information, see §346-186.
Standardized assessment for students entering kindergarten, see §302A-1165.