Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§302D-15 Appeals; charter applications, renewals, or revocations.
(a)The board shall have the power to decide appeals of decisions by an authorizer to deny the approval of a charter application, deny renewal of a charter contract, or revoke a charter school's charter contract. An appeal shall be filed with the board within twenty-one calendar days of the receipt of the notification of denial or revocation. Only a party whose charter application has been denied, whose charter contract renewal has been denied, or whose charter contract has been revoked may initiate an appeal under this section for cause. The board shall review an appeal and issue a final decision within sixty calendar days of the filing of the appeal.
(b)The board shall serve as the final arbitrator of appeals authorized by subsection (a).
(c)A party shall not be entitled to a hearing before the board under this section until it has exhausted all available administrative remedies.
(d)The board shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement this section. [L 2012, c 130, pt of §2; am L 2013, c 159, §10]