Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§302A-411 Kindergarten program; establishment; attendance.
(a)The department shall establish and maintain kindergartens with a program of instruction as a part of the public school system; provided that:
(1)Attendance in kindergarten shall be mandatory, unless exempted by subsection
(b)or section 302A-1132; and
(2)Charter schools shall not be excluded from mandatory participation in the program.
(b)Beginning with the 2014-2015 school year, any parent, guardian, or other person having the responsibility for, or care of, a child who will be at least five years of age on or before July 31 of the school year shall enroll the child in a public school kindergarten unless the child is enrolled at a private school or the child's attendance is otherwise exempt under section 302A-1132.
(c)The department may accept gifts to establish and maintain kindergartens. [L 1996, c 89, pt of §2; am L 1997, c 362, §1; am L 2004, c 219, §2; am L 2006, c 298, §9; am L 2009, c 194, §2; am L 2010, c 183, §2; am L 2012, c 178, §3; am L 2014, c 76, §2]