Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§302A-1404 Federal impact aid military liaison.
(a)The department and the state public charter school commission or an authorizer, as appropriate, may retain and expend federal indirect overhead reimbursements for grants for the reimbursements as determined by:
(1)The director of finance and the superintendent; or
(2)The director of finance and the state public charter school commission or an authorizer, as appropriate.
(b)Each fiscal year the department of education may set aside $100,000 of federal impact aid moneys received pursuant to this section to:
(1)Establish and fund a permanent, full-time military liaison position within the department of education; and
(2)Fund the joint venture education forum to facilitate interaction between the military community and the department of education.
The military liaison position established under paragraph
(1)shall be exempt from chapter 76 but shall be eligible to receive the benefits of any state or federal employee benefit program generally applicable to officers and employees of the State. [L 2000, c 234, pt of §2; am L 2004, c 147, §2; am L 2006, c 298, §21; am L 2012, c 130, §14 and c 133, §28; am L 2022, c 225, §2]
Cross References
Federal funds; general fund offset, see §29-25.