§302A-1156 Exemptions.
/hi/302a-1156A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
§302A-1156 Exemptions. A child may be exempted from the required immunizations:
(1)If a licensed physician, physician assistant, or advanced practice registered nurse certifies that the physical condition of the child is such that immunizations would endanger the child's life or health; or
(2)If any parent, custodian, guardian, or any other person in loco parentis to a child objects to immunization in writing on the grounds that the immunization conflicts with that person's bona fide religious tenets and practices. Upon showing the appropriate school official satisfactory evidence of the exemption, no certificate or other evidence of immunization shall be required for entry into school. [L 1996, c 89, pt of §2; am L 2009, c 151, §9; am L 2014, c 45, §7]