Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§302A-1128 Department powers and duties.
§302A-1128 Department powers and duties. The department shall have entire charge and control and be responsible for the conduct of all affairs pertaining to public instruction in the public schools the department establishes and operates, including operating and maintaining the capital improvement and repair and maintenance programs for department and school facilities; provided that all state-funded prekindergarten programs, and private partnership-funded prekindergarten programs in the public schools, except for special education and Title I-funded prekindergarten programs, shall be under the administrative authority of the executive office on early learning; provided further that the department shall continue to provide, and have administrative authority over, services generally provided to the schools excluding those services related to curriculum, instruction, assessment, and professional learning support, but including operating and maintaining capital improvement and repair and maintenance programs for any facility on a department school campus at which the executive office on early learning administers programs, and evaluation of teaching staff.
The department may establish and maintain schools for secular instruction at such places and for such terms as in its discretion it may deem advisable and the funds at its disposal may permit. The schools may include high schools, kindergarten schools, schools or classes for special education or Title I-funded prekindergarten, boarding schools, Hawaiian language medium education schools, and evening and day schools. The department may also maintain classes for technical and other instruction in any school where there may not be pupils sufficient in number to justify the establishment of separate schools for these purposes. [L 1996, c 89, pt of §2; am L 1998, c 309, §2; am L 1999, c 190, §1; am L 2000, c 20, §1; am L 2003, c 220, §2; am L 2004, c 133, §4; am L 2005, c 189, §4; am L 2006, c 298, §19; am L 2012, c 133, §16; am L 2015, c 108, §5; am L 2019, c 276, §5]
Cross References
Hawaiian language medium education, see chapter 302H.
Transcription of instructional materials, see §103-72.
Law Journals and Reviews
"Officially" What? The Legal Rights and Implications of `Ōlelo Hawai`i. 30 UH L. Rev. 243 (2007).