Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§291E-8 Drug and alcohol toxicology testing laboratory special fund; established.
(a)There is established in the state treasury a drug and alcohol toxicology testing laboratory special fund, into which shall be deposited:
(1)All fines collected pursuant to sections 291E-61(b)(2)(E), 291E-61.5(c)(2)(C), and 291E-62(c);
(2)Moneys appropriated by the legislature to the fund;
(3)Other grants and gifts made to the fund; and
(4)Any income and interest earned on the balance of the fund.
(b)Moneys in the drug and alcohol toxicology testing laboratory special fund shall be administered and expended by the department of transportation, or appropriated as a grant-in-aid to the emergency services department of a county with a population of five hundred thousand or more, to support a drug and alcohol toxicology testing laboratory. [L 2021, c 196, §2; am L 2023, c 148, §3]
Note
Drug and alcohol toxicology testing laboratory special fund abolished and repealed on June 30, 2028. L 2021, c 196, §9; L 2023, c 148, §8(1).
Department of transportation or city and county of Honolulu emergency services department reports to 2025-2026 legislature on the expenditures made from the drug and alcohol toxicology testing laboratory special fund. L 2023, c 148, §14.