Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§291E-35 Immediate restoration of license.
(a)In cases involving an alcohol related offense, if a test conducted in accordance with part II and section 321‑161 and the rules adopted thereunder shows that a respondent had an alcohol concentration less than .08, the director or the arresting law enforcement agency immediately shall return the respondent's license along with a certified statement that administrative revocation proceedings have been terminated with prejudice.
(b)In cases involving a drug related offense, if a test conducted in accordance with part II and section 321‑161 and the rules adopted thereunder fails to show the presence, in the respondent's blood or urine, of any drug that is capable of impairing the respondent's ability to operate a vehicle in a careful and prudent manner, the director or the arresting law enforcement agency immediately shall return the respondent's license along with a certified statement that administrative revocation proceedings have been terminated with prejudice. [L 2000, c 189, pt of §23; am L 2001, c 157, §16; am L 2012, c 327, §12]