Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§291E-32 Criminal prosecution.
(a)Criminal prosecution under section 291E-61 or 291E-61.5 may be commenced concurrently with administrative revocation proceedings under this part; provided that documentary and testimonial evidence provided by the respondent during the administrative proceeding shall not be admissible against the respondent in any proceeding under section 291E-61 or 291E-61.5 arising out of the same occurrence.
(b)When a person's license and privilege to operate a vehicle is revoked under this part and the person also is convicted of an offense under section 291E-61 or 291E-61.5 arising out of the same occurrence, the total period of revocation imposed in the two proceedings shall not exceed the longer period of revocation imposed in either proceeding. If the person is convicted under section 291E-61 or 291E-61.5 prior to completion of administrative proceedings, the person shall surrender the temporary permit issued under this part at the time of entry of a plea of guilty or no contest, entry of a verdict of guilty, or of sentencing, whichever occurs first. [L 2000, c 189, pt of §23; am L 2004, c 90, §7]