Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§291E-15 Refusal to submit to breath, blood, or urine test; subject to administrative revocation proceedings.
§291E-15 Refusal to submit to breath, blood, or urine test; subject to administrative revocation proceedings. If a person under arrest refuses to submit to a breath, blood, or urine test, none shall be given, except as provided in section 291E-21, or pursuant to a search warrant issued by a judge upon a finding of probable cause supported by oath or affirmation, or pursuant to any other basis permissible under the Constitution of the State of Hawaii and laws of this State. Upon the law enforcement officer's determination that the person under arrest has refused to submit to a breath, blood, or urine test, if applicable, then a law enforcement officer shall:
(1)Inform the person under arrest of the sanctions under section 291E-41 or 291E-65; and
(2)Ask the person if the person still refuses to submit to a breath, blood, or urine test, thereby subjecting the person to the procedures and sanctions under part III or section 291E-65, as applicable;
provided that if the law enforcement officer fails to comply with paragraphs
(1)and (2), the person shall not be subject to the refusal sanctions under part III or IV. [L 2000, c 189, pt of §23; am L 2006, c 64, §2; am L 2009, c 88, §§4, 17(1); am L 2010, c 166, §10; am L 2016, c 17, §1; am L 2021, c 60, §1]