Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§291D-4 Venue and jurisdiction.
(a)All violations of state law, ordinances, or rules designated as traffic infractions, emergency period infractions, or fireworks infractions in this chapter shall be adjudicated in the district and circuit where the alleged infraction occurred, except as otherwise provided by law.
(b)Except as otherwise provided by law, jurisdiction is in the district court of the circuit where the alleged traffic infraction, emergency period infraction, or fireworks infraction occurred. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, district court judges shall adjudicate traffic infractions, emergency period infractions, and fireworks infractions. [L 1993, c 214, pt of §2; am L 2021, c 185, §7; am L 2025, c 243, §21]
Rules of Court
Change of venue, see HCTR rule 11(d).