Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§291D-14 Rules.
§291D-14 Rules.
(a)The supreme court may adopt rules of procedure for the conduct of all proceedings pursuant to this chapter.
(b)Chapter 626 shall not apply in proceedings conducted pursuant to this chapter, except for the rules governing privileged communications, and proceedings conducted under section 291D-13.
(c)Notwithstanding section 604-17, while the court is sitting in any matter pursuant to this chapter, the court shall not be required to preserve the testimony or proceedings, except proceedings conducted pursuant to section 291D-13 and proceedings in which the traffic infraction, emergency period infraction, or fireworks infraction is heard on the same date and time as any related criminal offense.
(d)The prosecuting attorney shall not participate in traffic infraction, emergency period infraction, or fireworks infraction proceedings conducted pursuant to this chapter, except proceedings pursuant to section 291D-13 and proceedings in which a related criminal offense is scheduled for arraignment, hearing, or concurrent trial.
(e)Chapter 91 shall not apply in proceedings before the court.
(f)Except as otherwise provided in section 291D-3, chapter 571 and the Hawaii family court rules shall not apply in any proceedings conducted pursuant to this chapter. [L 1993, c 214, pt of §2; am L 2007, c 85, §10; am L 2021, c 185, §15; am L 2025, c 243, §29]
Rules of Court
Procedure, see Hawaii Civil Traffic Rules.