Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§291C-6 Safe routes to school advisory committee.
(a)There is established within the planning branch of the highways division of the department of transportation for administrative purposes a safe routes to school advisory committee to advise the State on strategies to ensure that each child in the State is able to safely bike, walk, or roll to school.
(b)The safe routes to school advisory committee shall:
(1)Develop a comprehensive, statewide safe routes to school plan that shall include:
(A)Goals, strategies, and performance metrics that ensure accountability for improving safety, active transportation mode share, community investment in supportive programming, and infrastructure quality, pursuant to sections 286-7.5 and 264-142;
(B)Methods to ensure stability and consistency of the safe routes to school program special fund that shall provide for infrastructure projects and continuity of existing programmatic (non-infrastructure) work;
(C)Recommendations to streamline and facilitate efforts by communities to apply for and implement projects pursuant to sections 286-7.5, 264-142, and 291C-3; and
(D)Identification of, and recommendations for, additional funding, planning, and programming that are inclusive and equitable pursuant to sections 286-7.5 and 264-142;
(2)Beginning July 1, 2024, ensure distribution of moneys accrued in the safe routes to school program special fund, prioritizing continuity of existing programming;
(3)Beginning July 1, 2024, review project proposals and select priority projects within one mile of any school or place of learning, pursuant to sections 286-7.5, 264-142, and 291C-3, to be funded through the safe routes to school program or otherwise be prioritized and implemented by the department;
(4)Submit annual reports on the activities and recommendations of the safe routes to school program to the governor and legislature no later than December 31 of each year; and
(5)Meet no less than monthly.
(c)The safe routes to school advisory committee shall consist of the following members or their designees:
(1)One member to be appointed by the president of the senate and one member to be appointed by the speaker of the house of representatives, who shall chair the advisory committee annually on a rotating basis;
(2)The department of transportation's safe routes to school program coordinator;
(3)The deputy director of the department of transportation's highways division;
(4)One member representing the physical activity and nutrition section of the department of health's chronic disease prevention and health promotion division;
(5)The superintendent of education;
(6)The co-chairs of the Hawaii climate change mitigation and adaptation commission;
(7)One member representing the Hawaii state energy office;
(8)One member representing the Hawaii state council on developmental disabilities;
(9)One member representing each county agency with jurisdiction over transportation;
(10)One member representing an organization with a focus on bicycling to be appointed by the governor, pursuant to section 26-34, for a three-year term;
(11)One member representing an organization with a focus on senior citizens and their families to be appointed by the governor, pursuant to section 26-34, for a three-year term;
(12)One member representing an organization that understands the ways families with young children navigate through the State to be appointed by the governor, pursuant to section 26-34, for a three-year term;
(13)One member representing an organization with a focus on public health and mobility to be appointed by the governor, pursuant to section 26-34, for a three-year term;
(14)One member representing an organization with a focus on transportation equity and mobility to be appointed by the governor, pursuant to section 26-34, for a three-year term; and
(15)The chairs of the house of representatives standing committee and the senate standing committee with primary jurisdiction over transportation, who shall serve as non-voting, ex-officio members.
The chair of the committee may request the participation or input of members of the public; experts in the field; and county, state, or federal officials or others as necessary.
(d)Members of the safe routes to school advisory committee shall serve without compensation but shall be reimbursed for expenses, including travel expenses, necessary for the performance of their duties.
(e)No member of the safe routes to school advisory committee shall be subject to chapter 84 solely because of the member's service on the committee. [L 2023, c 244, §2; am L 2025, c 21, §8]