Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§291C-16 Immediate notice of collision.
(a)The driver of a vehicle involved in a collision resulting in injury or death of any person or total damage to all property to an apparent extent of $3,000 or more shall immediately by the quickest means of communication give notice of the collision to the nearest police officer. If sent to the site of the collision, a responding police officer shall file a written report if it appears at the time that the collision has resulted in the injury or death of any person, or total damage to all property to an apparent extent of $3,000 or more.
(b)Whenever the driver of a vehicle is physically incapable of giving an immediate notice of a collision as required in subsection
(a)and there was another occupant in the vehicle at the time of the collision capable of doing so, the occupant shall make or cause to be given the notice not given by the driver.
(c)For any violation under this section, a surcharge of up to $100 may be imposed, in addition to other penalties, which shall be deposited into the trauma system special fund. [L 1971, c 150, pt of §1; am L 1974, c 111, §1; am L 1990, c 39, §4; am L 1995, c 216, §3; am L 2008, c 231, §13; am L 2021, c 124, §8]