Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§291C-147 Lamps and other equipment on bicycles.
(a)Any bicycle used from thirty minutes after sunset until thirty minutes before sunrise shall be equipped with a lamp on the front emitting a white light visible from a distance of at least five hundred feet to the front.
(b)Every bicycle shall be equipped with a red reflector at least four square inches in size which shall be visible for six hundred feet to the rear when directly in front of lawful lower beams of head lamps on a motor vehicle.
(c)Every bicycle when in use at the time described in subsection
(a)shall be equipped with reflective material at least four square inches in size and of sufficient size and reflectivity to be visible from both sides for six hundred feet when directly in front of lawful lower beams of head lamps on a motor vehicle, or, in lieu of such reflective material, with a lighted lamp visible from both sides from a distance of at least five hundred feet.
(d)A bicycle or its rider may be equipped with lights or reflectors in addition to those required by the foregoing subsections.
(e)A lamp meeting the specification of subsection
(a)displayed on the left arm or left leg of the bicycle operator shall be considered to meet the requirements of subsection (a).
(f)A bicycle shall be equipped with a brake or brakes which enable the bicycle's driver to stop the bicycle within twenty-five feet from a speed of ten miles per hour on dry, level, clean pavement. [L 1971, c 150, pt of §1; am L 1974, c 133, §6; am L 1976, c 148, §5; am L 1978, c 175, §14; am L 1984, c 273, §14]