Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§291C-132 Littering from vehicles.
(a)No person shall throw, place, or drop litter from a vehicle on any highway. The driver of the vehicle may be cited for any litter thrown, placed, or dropped from the vehicle.
(b)"Litter" means rubbish, refuse, waste material, garbage, trash, offal, or debris of whatever kind or description, whether or not it is of value, and includes improperly discarded paper, metal, plastic, glass, or solid waste.
(c)The court shall sentence any person convicted of the offense of littering from vehicles as follows:
(1)For the first offense, defendant shall spend four hours of either picking up litter on public property or performing community service.
(2)For any subsequent offense, defendant shall spend eight hours of either picking up litter on public property or performing community service.
(d)The court shall fine the person convicted of committing the offense of littering at least $100, but not more than $500. [L 1977, c 206, §1; am L 1979, c 60, §6; am L 1992, c 116, §1; am L 2006, c 158, §2]