Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§291C-104 Speeding in a school zone or construction area.
(a)No person shall drive a motor vehicle at a speed greater than the maximum speed limit established pursuant to subsection
(b)within a school zone or a construction area; provided that if the person drives a motor vehicle at a speed greater than thirty miles an hour or more over the maximum speed limit established in subsection (b), or over eighty miles per hour or more in a school zone or a construction zone, the provisions of section 291C-105 shall control. Appropriate law enforcement personnel may enforce the maximum speed limits established for school zones and construction areas.
(b)Section 291C-102 notwithstanding, the director of transportation and the counties, in their respective jurisdictions, shall establish maximum speed limits for school zones and construction areas and shall require the owner, general contractor, or other person responsible for construction to provide proper signs in construction areas. The director of transportation shall place official signs in school zones.
Signs posted pursuant to this subsection shall be plainly visible at all times under ordinary traffic conditions.
(c)Any person who violates this section shall be fined $250, may be charged with a surcharge of up to $100 to be deposited into the trauma system special fund, and, where the violation involves speeding in a school zone, shall be charged with a surcharge of $25 to be deposited into the safe routes to school program special fund.
(d)For purposes of this section:
"Construction area" includes any area in which there is occurring the installation, construction, or demolition of connections for streets, roads, driveways, concrete curbs and sidewalks, structures, drainage systems, landscaping, or grading within the highway rights-of-way, including aboveground and underground utility work, excavation and backfilling of trenches or other openings in state highways, the restoration, replacement, or repair of the base course, pavement surfaces, highway structures, or any other highway improvements.
"School zone" means every street and all public property in the vicinity of a school as designated by the department of transportation and the counties, in their respective jurisdictions.
(e)The director shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 as may be necessary to implement this section. [L 2000, c 293, §1; am L 2001, c 138, §1; am L 2006, c 129, §4; am L 2008, c 231, §15; am L 2012, c 317, §3]
Cross References
Violation of rules governing the use of traffic control devices at work sites; penalty, see §286-8.