Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§27C-2 State information service, functions.
(a)There is established a centralized state information service in the office of the governor, consisting of a central office at the capital and satellite offices located in each county.
(b)The functions of the state information service shall include the following:
(1)Communication to the public of information concerning the functions of government, the services it renders through the departments and agencies, and the status of various important programs and projects which affect the quality of life of the community.
(2)Making direct response to queries, whether by telephone, correspondence, or meetings, from persons desiring information or assistance and assisting in channeling requests, queries, and recommendations from the public to appropriate public offices and referring nongovernmental related matters to appropriate private offices, and providing methods to encourage timely and adequate response to such queries.
(3)Assessing the effectiveness of existing informational services by providing feedback, coordinating information programs and recommending innovative communication techniques.
(4)Seeking and implementing more effective means of publicizing public notices and other announcements which should receive timely and wide dissemination.
(5)Identification of specific community informational needs and provision of special information services to meet such needs.
(6)Devising information and exchange programs for elective and appointive government officers to help increase their awareness and understanding of the community and its needs. [L 1971, c 106, §2; am L 1976, c 187, pt of §1; am L 1989, c 261, §2]