Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§265A-1 County authority.
§265A-1 County authority. The several councils or other governing bodies of the several political subdivisions of the State shall have the general supervision, charge, and control of, and the duty to maintain and repair, all county highways, bikeways, and sidewalks and shall have the power to determine the terms under which irrigation or drainage ditches, flumes, railroads, including plantation railroads and similar structures, telephone, electric light and power lines and pipes and other conduits may be maintained upon, under, over, and across the same, and the councils or other governing bodies may make all regulations needful for the public convenience and safety in all cases where permission has been or may be granted to maintain the ditches, railroads, pipes, or other structures across, under, over, and upon all county highways.
Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, the several counties by ordinance may take over, or receive by dedication or otherwise, any private street or way or may improve, grade, repair, or do any construction work upon private streets, ways, pavement, water lines, street lighting systems, or sewer repairs. [L 1981, c 4, §2; am L 1988, c 263, §9]
Cross References
Driving or parking upon bikeway, see §291C-123.
Driving upon sidewalk, see §291C-148.
Attorney General Opinions
County highways on Hawaiian Home Lands required to be maintained by counties but title not transferred. Att. Gen. Op. 86-15.
State not required to share cost of maintaining public highways. Att. Gen. Op. 86-15.