Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§236D-11 Sale of property to pay tax; creation of lien.
(a)Subject to chapter 560 and section 531-29, as applicable, a personal representative may sell so much of any property as is necessary to pay the estate taxes due under this chapter. A personal representative may sell so much of any property specifically bequeathed or devised as is necessary to pay the proportionate amount of the taxes due on the transfer of the property and the fees and expenses of the sale, unless the legatee or devisee thereof pays the personal representative the proportionate amount of the taxes due.
(b)Unless any estate tax due is sooner paid in full, it shall be a lien upon the gross estate of the decedent for a period of ten years from the date of death, except that such part of the gross estate as is used for the payment of charges against the estate and expenses of its administration, allowed by any court having jurisdiction thereof, shall be divested of the lien. Liens created under this subsection shall be qualified as follows:
(1)The limitation period, as described in this subsection, in each case shall be extended for a period of time equal to the period of pendency of litigation of questions affecting the determination of the amount of tax due; provided a lis pendens has been filed with the bureau of conveyances or land court in the county in which the property is located;
(2)Any part of the gross estate which is transferred to a bona fide purchaser shall be divested of the lien and the lien shall be transferred to the proceeds arising out of the transfer; and
(3)A mortgage on property pursuant to an order of court for payment of charges against the estate and expenses of administration shall constitute a lien upon the property prior and superior to the tax lien, which tax lien shall attach to the proceeds. [L 1983, c 217, pt of §1; am L 1994, c 142, §9]