Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§227D-7 Exemption of authority from taxation and competitive bidding.
(a)All revenues and receipts derived by the authority from any project or research and technology park or under a project agreement or other agreement pertaining thereto shall be exempt from all state taxation. Any right, title, and interest of the authority in any project or research and technology park shall also be exempt from all state taxation. Except as otherwise provided by law, the interest of a qualified person or other user of a project or research and technology park under a project agreement or other agreements related to a project or research and technology park shall not be exempt from taxation to a greater extent than it would be if the costs of the project or research and technology park were directly financed by the qualified person or user.
(b)The authority shall not be subject to the requirements of chapter 103 for project agreements, construction contracts, retail concession or tour-related contracts, or other contracts unless a project agreement with respect to a project or research and technology park shall require otherwise. [L 1990, c 224, pt of §3; am L Sp 1993, c 8, §19; am L 1997, c 151, §3; am L 2004, c 216, §9]