Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§225M-3 Cooperation.
(a)The office of planning and sustainable development shall seek the widest possible cooperation from public and private agencies and individuals and the federal government to achieve the purposes of this chapter. The office of planning and sustainable development shall work closely with and assist the counties in the promotion of coordinated state and county planning.
(b)Every state department, county agency, or other public or private agency or individual providing planning programs and services shall be encouraged to participate actively in the activities of the office of planning and sustainable development. The executive heads of all state departments and agencies shall cooperate with the office of planning and sustainable development by providing information as the governor and the director of business, economic development, and tourism deem necessary for the effective discharge of its duties.
(c)Nothing in this chapter shall be deemed to delegate or detract in any way from the functions, powers, and duties conferred by law on any state or county department or agency. [L 1987, c 336, pt of §1; am L 1996, c 299, §1; am L 2017, c 12, §30; am L 2021, c 153, §8]