Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§225M-1 Purpose.
§225M-1 Purpose. The purpose of this chapter is to establish an office of planning and sustainable development to assist the governor; the director of business, economic development, and tourism; the legislature; and state and county agencies in maintaining an overall framework to guide the development of the State through a continuous process of comprehensive, long-range, and strategic planning to meet the physical, economic, and social needs of Hawaii's people, and provide for the wise use of Hawaii's resources in a coordinated, efficient, and economical manner, including the conservation of those natural, environmental, recreational, scenic, historic, and other limited and irreplaceable resources which are required for future generations.
The establishment of an office of planning and sustainable development in the department of business, economic development, and tourism, for administrative purposes, is intended to:
(1)Fix responsibility and accountability to successfully carry out statewide planning programs, policies, and priorities;
(2)Improve the efficiency and effectiveness of the operations of the executive branch; and
(3)Ensure comprehensive planning and coordination to enhance the quality of life of the people of Hawaii. [L 1987, c 336, pt of §1; am L 1996, c 299, §1; am L 2021, c 153, §6]