Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
[§21F-8] Agencies to cooperate.
[§21F-8] Agencies to cooperate. All departments, agencies, and education institutions of the executive and judicial branches, the office of Hawaiian affairs, and the University of Hawaii shall comply with requests of the office of the legislative analyst for information, data, estimates, and statistics on the funding revenue operations, and other affairs of the department, agency, education institution, the office of Hawaiian affairs, or University of Hawaii. The comptroller, the director of finance, the director of taxation, the administrative director of the courts, the administrator of the office of Hawaiian affairs, and the president of the University of Hawaii shall provide the office of the legislative analyst with full and free access to information, data, estimates, and statistics in the possession of their respective departments on the state budget, revenue, expenditures, and tax revenue and expenditures. [L 1990, c 347, pt of §2]