Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§21D-5 Hawaii legislative publications special fund; established.
(a)There is established a Hawaii legislative publications special fund within the treasury of the State into which shall be deposited:
(1)All licensing fees or royalties derived from the publication of the Hawaii Revised Statutes in electronic format;
(2)All appropriations made by the legislature to the fund; and
(3)Any other proceeds derived from the publication and use of other legislative publications and information services in an electronic format.
All interest accrued by the revenues of the fund shall become part of the fund.
(b)Moneys in the Hawaii legislative publications special fund shall be used by the legislature to operate and improve the computer and public access systems of the legislature. Expenditures from the Hawaii legislative publications special fund shall be authorized and disbursed through joint agreement of the president of the senate and the speaker of the house of representatives.
(c)The Hawaii legislative publications special fund shall not be subject to section 36-27, 36-30, or 37-53. [L 1996, c 174, §12; am L 2009, c 79, §§26, 34(3)]