Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§210D-8 Powers and duties.
§210D-8 Powers and duties. The department shall have the necessary powers to carry out the purposes of this chapter, including the following:
(1)With advice from the council, prescribe the qualifications for eligibility of applicants for loans and grants;
(2)With advice from the council, establish preferences and priorities in determining eligibility for financial assistance;
(3)Establish the conditions, consistent with the purpose of this chapter, for the awarding of financial assistance;
(4)Provide for inspection at reasonable hours of facilities, books, and records of a community-based organization that has applied for or has been awarded financial assistance and require the submission of progress and final reports;
(5)Provide loans and grants for community-based economic development activities and community-based enterprises for purposes consistent with this chapter;
(6)Determine the necessity for and the extent of security required in a loan;
(7)Prescribe and provide appropriate management counseling and monitoring of business activities;
(8)Administer the Hawaii community-based economic development special fund;
(9)Include in its budget for subsequent fiscal periods amounts necessary to effectuate the purposes of this chapter;
(10)Participate in loans made to qualified persons by private lenders;
(11)Establish interest rates chargeable by the State for direct and participation loans; and
(12)Adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement this chapter. [L 1990, c 111, pt of §2; am L 1996, c 192, §8; am L 2009, c 124, §5; am L Sp 2021, c 9, §32]