Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§210D-10 Terms of loans.
§210D-10 Terms of loans. Loans shall be made to qualified applicants with the following terms and conditions:
(1)The amount of the outstanding balance on all loans issued under this chapter to any one applicant at any one time shall not exceed $250,000;
(2)The maximum term of a loan shall not exceed ten years;
(3)Each loan shall bear simple interest at a rate of not less than three and not more than ten per cent a year, depending on the nature of the loan; and
(4)The commencement date for the repayment of the first installment on principal and interest of each loan may be deferred by the director of business, economic development, and tourism for a period not to exceed two years. [L 1990, c 111, pt of §2; am L 1996, c 192, §10; am L 2009, c 124, §7; am L 2024, c 68, §1]