Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
[§206M-22] Limitation on liability.
[§206M-22] Limitation on liability. Chapters 661 and 662 or any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, nothing in this chapter shall create an obligation, debt, claim, cause of action, claim for relief, charge, or any other liability of any kind whatsoever in favor of any person or entity, against the State or its officers and employees, without regard to whether that person or entity receives any benefits under this chapter. The State and its officers and employees shall not be liable for the results of any investment, purchase of securities, loan, or other assistance provided pursuant to this chapter.
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as authorizing any claim against the corporation in excess of any note, loan, or other specific indebtedness incurred by the corporation or in excess of any insurance policy acquired for the corporation or its employees. [L 2000, c 297, pt of §22(1)]