Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§206J-7 Development rules.
§206J-7 Development rules. The development corporation shall adopt rules under chapter 91 to be followed during the course of the development of the Aloha Tower complex, which are to be known as development rules in connection with health, safety, building, planning, zoning, and land use, which, upon final adoption of a development plan for the Aloha Tower complex, shall supersede all other inconsistent ordinances and rules relating to the use, zoning, planning, and development of land and construction thereon within the Aloha Tower complex.
Rules adopted under this section shall be adopted under chapter 91 and shall follow existing law, rules, ordinances, and regulations as closely as is consistent with standards meeting minimum requirements of good design, pleasant amenities, health, safety, and coordinated development. The rules shall also insure that necessary maritime activities are not impaired. [L 1981, c 236, pt of §1; am L 1982, c 250, §5]