Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§206J-4 Aloha Tower development corporation; established.
(a)There is established the Aloha Tower development corporation, which shall be a public body corporate and politic, a public instrumentality, and an agency of the State. The development corporation shall be placed within the department of transportation for administrative purposes, pursuant to section 26-35.
(b)The development corporation shall consist of a board of directors having five voting members: The director of business, economic development, and tourism or the director ' s designee; the chairperson of the board of land and natural resources or the chairperson ' s designee; the deputy director of transportation, harbors division; one member to be appointed by the speaker of the house of representatives; and one member to be appointed by the president of the senate. The deputy director of transportation, harbors division, shall serve as chairperson of the board.
(c)The members of the board appointed under subsection
(b)shall serve without compensation, but each member shall be reimbursed for expenses, including travel expenses, incurred in the performance of their duties. [L 1981, c 236, pt of §1; am L 1986, c 146, §3; am L 1987, c 336, §7; am L 1990, c 293, §8; am L 1992, c 34, §1; am L 2000, c 253, §150; am L 2008, c 200, §4; am L 2011, c 152, §2; am L 2015, c 130, §1]