Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§206J-17 Aloha Tower fund.
(a)There is created the Aloha Tower fund. All moneys, rentals, charges, other revenues of the development corporation, and moneys or charges received by the department of transportation, including reimbursements for costs and staff services as a result of planning, development, or redevelopment of the lands located seaward of Nimitz Highway between Pier 4 and Pier 11 shall be deposited into the fund.
(b)The development corporation may establish a separate account with respect to each issue of bonds issued under this chapter and direct that the moneys, rentals, charges, and other revenues pledged to the payment of the bond issue be credited to that account and, as permitted by section 206J-12(g)(7), designate a trustee to receive and receipt for, hold, and administer the moneys in the account. Moneys credited to a separate account held by a trustee may be paid directly to the trustee; provided that appropriate entries are made for purposes of accounting.
(c)The moneys on deposit in the fund shall be used for the purposes of this chapter, lease payments to the department of transportation, and for the development, redevelopment, or improvement of the Honolulu Waterfront located seaward of Nimitz Highway between Pier 4 and Pier 11. [L 1981, c 236, pt of §1; am L 1986, c 146, §14; am L 1994, c 137, §3; am L 2011, c 152, §3]