Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§206J-11 Lease of projects.
§206J-11 Lease of projects. The development corporation may lease without public auction, for a term not exceeding sixty-five years, all or any portion of the real, personal, or mixed property constituting a project under its jurisdiction as provided herein to any qualified person, upon such terms and conditions as may be approved by the board, if the board finds that the lease conforms with the development plan for the Aloha Tower complex. Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary, the development corporation shall establish requirements and conditions relating to the terms of lease and the qualifications of any person to apply for such lease. [L 1981, c 236, pt of §1; am L 1986, c 146, §8; am L 1990, c 86, §15]