Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§206E-7 Community development rules.
(a)The authority shall establish community development rules under chapter 91 on health, safety, building, planning, zoning, and land use which, upon final adoption of a community development plan, shall supersede all other inconsistent ordinances and rules relating to the use, zoning, planning, and development of land and construction thereon. Rules adopted under this section shall follow existing law, rules, ordinances, and regulations as closely as is consistent with standards meeting minimum requirements of good design, pleasant amenities, health, safety, and coordinated development. The authority may, in the community development plan or by a community development rule, provide that lands within a community development district shall not be developed beyond existing uses or that improvements thereon shall not be demolished or substantially reconstructed, or provide other restrictions on the use of the lands.
(b)Development rights under a master plan permit and master plan development agreement issued and approved by the authority are vested under the community development district rules in effect at the time of initial approval by the authority and shall govern development on lands subject to such permit and agreement. [L 1976, c 153, pt of §1; am L 2014, c 61, §7]