Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§206E-15 Residential projects; cooperative agreements.
(a)If the authority deems it desirable to develop a residential project, it may enter into an agreement with qualified persons to construct, maintain, operate, or otherwise dispose of the residential project. Sale, lease, or rental of dwelling units in the project shall be as provided by the rules established by the authority. The authority may enter into cooperative agreements with the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation for the financing, development, construction, sale, lease, or rental of dwelling units and projects.
(b)The authority may transfer the housing fees collected from private residential developments for the provision of housing for residents of low- or moderate-income to the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation for the financing, development, construction, sale, lease, or rental of such housing within or without the community development districts. The fees shall be used only for projects owned by the State or owned or developed by a qualified nonprofit organization. For the purposes of this section, "nonprofit organization" means a corporation, association, or other duly chartered organization registered with the State, which organization has received charitable status under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. [L 1976, c 153, pt of §1; am L 1979, c 126, §2; am L 1987, c 337, §8; am L 1990, c 86, §7; am L 1997, c 350, §14; am L 2005, c 196, §26(b); am L 2006, c 180, §16]