Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§205A-29 Special management area use permit procedure.
(a)The authority in each county, upon consultation with the central coordinating agency, shall adopt rules under chapter 91 setting the special management area use permit application procedures, conditions under which hearings must be held, and the time periods within which the hearing and action for special management area use permits shall occur. The authority shall provide for adequate notice to individuals whose property rights may be adversely affected and to persons who have requested in writing to be notified of special management area use permit hearings or applications. The authority shall also provide public notice that is, at a minimum, circulated throughout the county at least twenty days in advance of the hearing. The authority may require a reasonable filing fee which shall be used for the purposes set forth herein.
Any rule adopted by the authority shall be consistent with the objectives, policies, and special management area guidelines provided in this chapter. Action on the special management permit shall be final unless otherwise mandated by court order.
(b)No agency authorized to issue permits pertaining to any development within the special management area shall authorize any development unless approval is first received in accordance with the procedures adopted pursuant to this part. For the purposes of this subsection, county general plan, state land use district boundary amendments, and zoning changes are not permits. [L 1975, c 176, pt of §1; am L 1977, c 188, §11; am L 1979, c 200, §12; am L 1989, c 356, §8; am L 1998, c 2, §62; am L 2020, c 16, §6]
Law Journals and Reviews
Sandy Beach Defense Fund v. City and County of Honolulu: The Sufficiency of Legislative Hearings in an Administrative Setting. 12 UH L. Rev. 499 (1990).