Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§205A-23 County special management area boundaries.
(a)The special management area in each county shall be as shown on such maps filed with the authority as of June 8, 1977.
(b)On or before December 31, 1979, the authority shall review and pursuant to chapter 91, amend as necessary its special management area boundaries, to further the objectives and policies of this chapter, provided that any contraction of the special management area boundaries as provided for in subsection (a), shall be subject to lead agency review and determination as to compliance with the objectives and policies of this chapter and any guidelines enacted by the legislature. Copies of the existing and amended maps shall be filed with the authority and the lead agency.
(c)Nothing in this chapter shall preclude the authority from amending its special management area boundary at any point in time; provided that the procedures and requirements outlined in subsection
(b)shall be complied with and provided further that any future special management area boundary adjustments shall be restricted to the coastal zone management area. [L 1975, c 176, pt of §1; am L 1977, c 188, §7; am L 1979, c 200, §8]
Attorney General Opinions
Counties must reasonably determine whether lands, located in excess of one hundred yards from water to be protected, are lands the uses of which will have significant impact on the water. Att. Gen. Op. 75‑18.