Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§201M-1 Definitions.
§201M-1 Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
"Advisory committee" means an advisory committee on small business as established in section 201M-4.
"Affected small businesses" or "affects small business" means any potential or actual requirement imposed upon a small business through an agency's proposed or adopted rule that will cause a direct and significant economic burden upon a small business, or is directly related to the formation, operation, or expansion of a small business.
"Agency" means each state or county board, commission, department, or officer authorized by law to make rules, except those in the legislative or judicial branches.
"Board" means the small business regulatory review board.
"Rule" shall have the same meaning as in section 91-1.
"Small business" means a for-profit corporation, limited liability company, partnership, limited partnership, sole proprietorship, or other legal entity that:
(1)Is domiciled and authorized to do business in Hawaii;
(2)Is independently owned and operated; and
(3)Employs fewer than one hundred full-time or part-time employees in Hawaii. [L 1998, c 168, pt of §2, §5; am L 2002, c 202, §§2, 5; am L 2007, c 217, §2; am L 2017, c 174, §2]