Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
[§201H-9] Acquisition, use, and disposition of property.
(a)The corporation may acquire any real or personal property or interest therein by purchase, exchange, gift, grant, lease, or other means from any person or government to provide housing. Exchange of real property shall be in accordance with section 171-50.
(b)The corporation may own or hold real property. All real property owned or held by the corporation shall be exempt from mechanic's or materialman's liens and also from levy and sale by virtue of an execution, and no execution or other judicial process shall issue against the same nor shall any judgment against the corporation be a charge or lien upon its real property; provided that this subsection shall not apply to or limit the right of obligees to foreclose or otherwise enforce any mortgage of the corporation or the right of obligees to pursue any remedies for the enforcement of any pledge or lien given by the corporation on its rents, fees, or revenues. The corporation and its property shall be exempt from all taxes and assessments.
(c)The corporation may lease or rent all or a portion of any housing project and establish and revise the rents or charges therefor. The corporation may sell, exchange, transfer, assign, or pledge any property, real or personal, or any interest therein to any person or government.
(d)The corporation may insure or provide for the insurance of its property or operations against risks as it deems advisable. [L 2005, c 196, pt of §20; am L 2006, c 180, §15]