Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§201H-6 Housing advocacy and information system.
(a)The corporation, with the assistance of other agencies of the State and counties with related responsibilities, shall develop and maintain a housing advocacy and information system to aid the corporation in meeting the needs and demands of housing consumers.
(b)In establishing and maintaining the housing advocacy and information system, the corporation shall conduct market studies, engage in community outreach, and solicit recommendations from, and statistics and research developed by, agencies of the United States, the State, the counties, private research organizations, nonprofit community groups, trade associations, including those of the construction and real estate industries, departments, individuals at the University of Hawaii, and housing consumers.
(c)The corporation shall analyze the information received and make recommendations to the appropriate agencies and developers.
(d)The corporation, through the housing advocacy and information system, shall act as a clearinghouse for information relating to housing conditions, needs, supply, demand, characteristics, developments, trends in federal housing programs, and housing laws, ordinances, rules, and regulations.
(e)The housing advocacy and information system may be used by housing researchers, planners, administrators, and developers and shall be coordinated with other housing research efforts. The corporation shall maintain a current supply of information, including means to gather new information through surveys, contracted research, and investigations.
(f)The corporation, through the housing advocacy and information system, shall develop and maintain an affordable housing inventory registry to identify:
(1)Affordable housing projects developed by the corporation utilizing moneys in the rental housing revolving fund established pursuant to section 201H-202 or the dwelling unit revolving fund established pursuant to section 201H-191;
(2)State and federal public housing projects identified by the Hawaii public housing authority;
(3)United States Department of Housing and Urban Development Region 9 federally supported and privately managed housing projects; and
(4)State and county lands that may be developed for affordable housing, as defined in section 201H-57(b). [L 2005, c 196, pt of §20; am L 2006, c 180, §15; am L 2007, c 222, §2; am L 2015, c 237, §22]