Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§201H-46 Co-mortgagor.
§201H-46 Co-mortgagor. For purposes of qualifying for a mortgage loan to finance the purchase of a dwelling unit under this part, a qualified resident as defined in section 201H‑32 may be assisted by a co-mortgagor who is a family member as defined by the corporation, and who may include extended or hanai family members, who may own other lands in fee simple or leasehold suitable for dwelling purposes, whose interest in the dwelling unit to be purchased is limited to no more than one per cent, and who certifies that the co-mortgagor does not intend to reside in the dwelling unit.
The income and assets of the co-mortgagor shall not be counted in determining the eligibility of the qualified resident under this chapter. [L 2006, c 180, pt of §3; am L 2017, c 166, §2]