Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§201H-110 Loans; default.
§201H-110 Loans; default. The corporation may:
(1)Renegotiate, refinance, or foreclose any loan in default;
(2)Waive any default or consent to the modification of the terms of any loan or security agreement;
(3)Commence any action to protect or enforce any right conferred upon it by any law, mortgage, insurance policy, contract, or other agreement;
(4)Bid for and purchase the property secured by the loan at any foreclosure or other sale, or acquire or take possession of the property secured by the loan; and
(5)Operate, manage, lease, dispose of, or otherwise deal with the property secured by the loan. [L 2006, c 180, pt of §4; am L 2017, c 12, §11]