Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§201B-6 Strategic tourism management plan; measures of effectiveness.
(a)The authority shall be responsible for developing a strategic tourism management plan that advances tourism marketing, complies with destination management best practices, and promotes regenerative tourism. The plan shall be a single, comprehensive document that shall be updated every year and include the following:
(1)Statewide Hawaii brand management efforts and programs;
(2)Targeted markets;
(3)Efforts to enter into Hawaii brand management projects that make effective use of cooperative programs;
(4)Program performance goals and targets that can be monitored as market gauges and used as attributes to evaluate the authority's programs;
(5)The authority's guidance and direction for the development and coordination of promotional and marketing programs that build and promote the Hawaii brand, which are implemented through contracts and agreements with destination marketing organizations or other qualified organizations, including:
(A)Target markets and the results being sought;
(B)Key performance indicators; and
(C)Private sector collaborative or cooperative efforts that may be required; and
(6)Statewide destination management and regenerative tourism efforts and programs.
(b)In accordance with subsection (a), the authority shall develop measures of effectiveness to assess the overall benefits and effectiveness of the strategic tourism management plan and include documentation of the progress of the strategic tourism management plan toward achieving the authority's strategic plan goals. [L 1998, c 156, pt of §2; am L 1999, c 178, §7; am L 2004, c 9, §2; am L Sp 2009, c 5, §6; am L 2010, c 102, §3; am L 2014, c 131, §2; am L 2024, c 225, §4]