Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§201B-10 Tourism emergency special fund.
(a)There is established outside the state treasury a tourism emergency special fund to be administered by the board, into which shall be deposited the revenues prescribed by section 237D-6.5(b) and all investment earnings credited to the assets of the fund.
(b)Moneys in the special fund shall be used exclusively to provide for the development and implementation of emergency measures to respond to any tourism emergency pursuant to section 201B-9, including providing emergency assistance to tourists during the tourism emergency.
(c)Use of the special fund, consistent with subsection (b), shall be provided for in articles, bylaws, resolutions, or other instruments executed by the board as administrator for the special fund. [L 2007, c 201, pt of §1; am L 2015, c 237, §11; am L Sp 2021, c 1, §21]